Abbey House Hotel & Gardens — Event Rooms & Capacities

Abbey Road, Furness Abbey Cumbria, LA13 0PA

3 event spaces · up to 220 guests (Cavendish Suite)

Abbey House Hotel & Gardens is a hotel in Barrow-in-Furness with 3 event spaces listed here, each with the capacities the venue publishes for it. The largest figure it publishes is 220 guests, in Cavendish Suite. Check a room fits, then lay out your own tables, stage and dance floor to scale — free.

Floor plan — Cavendish Suite

Abbey House Hotel & Gardens — Cavendish Suite, drawn to scaleCavendish Suite at Abbey House Hotel & Gardens, drawn by Floors from the venue's published length and width.21.6 m (70.9 ft)10.5 m (34.4 ft)Cavendish Suite226.8 m² · 2,441 sq ft · 220 theatreDrawn to scale from the published length and width; doors, windows and pillars not shown.

21.6 × 10.5 m (70.9 × 34.4 ft) · ceiling 4.5 m

Drawn to scale by Floors from the venue’s published length and width (21.6m x 10.5m, height 4.5m). Doors, windows and pillars are not shown. Check dimensions with the venue before you book.

Plan this room
Plan an event in Cavendish Suite — free

Unverified listing — compiled from Abbey House Hotel & Gardens’s own published information. Venue staff can verify it free: floors.live/venues/uk/england/barrow-in-furness/abbey-house-hotel-and-gardens/?claim=1.

Room capacities & sizes

Capacities by layout as Abbey House Hotel & Gardens publishes them. Sizes in metres and square metres, with feet and square feet alongside.

RoomSizeTheatreClassroomBoardroomU-shapePlan
Garden Room6.2 × 5.4 m (20.3 × 17.7 ft) · ceiling 4.5 m (14.8 ft)——16—Plan this room →
Great Hall14.8 × 6.2 m (48.6 × 20.3 ft) · ceiling 7.2 m (23.6 ft)80303018Plan this room →
Cavendish Suite21.6 × 10.5 m (70.9 × 34.4 ft) · ceiling 4.5 m (14.8 ft)220405040Plan this room →

A dash means the venue does not publish that figure. Confirm final numbers with the venue.

Frequently asked questions

How many event spaces does Abbey House Hotel & Gardens have?

3 event spaces are listed on this page.

What is the largest theatre-style capacity at Abbey House Hotel & Gardens?

220 in Cavendish Suite, per the venue.

What is the ceiling height at Abbey House Hotel & Gardens?

The highest published is 7.2 m (23.6 ft), in Great Hall.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from Abbey House Hotel & Gardens’s own website, read on 22 October 2026:

Work at Abbey House Hotel & Gardens? to correct it and publish your own floor plans here — free.

More event venues in England